Con. Stat. § 908(c), however, defines a “sawed-off shotgun with a barrel less than 18 inches” as an “offensive weapon.”? Pursuant to Section 908(a), a “person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon.” There is an affirmative defense that a defendant can prove by a preponderance of the evidence if he “complied with the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C. § 5801 et seq.),” id. § 908(b)(1), but the ATF has determined that the Shockwave is not a firearm that needs to be registered pursuant to the