Since the Shockwave is “designed to be aimed or fired otherwise than from the shoulder,” it would be considered both a “short-barreled shotgun” and a “handgun” pursuant to Oregon law. Knowing possession of a “short-barreled shotgun” is a felony pursuant to Oregon law unless it is registered pursuant to federal law, Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.272, but the Shockwave is not a firearm subject to registration pursuant to the NFA.
The Shockwave would be considered a “firearm” pursuant to 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 6102, which defines a firearm as including any “pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches.”? Under this statute, the Shockwave would be legal to sell, but subject to all of the restrictions that apply to the sale of pistols and revolvers under Pennsylvania law.? There is no definition of a shotgun as being only a firearm intended to be fired from the shoulder in Pennsylvania law.?