Stat. § 14-288.8(c)(3).? There is no similar definition of a shotgun being designed and intended to be fired from the shoulder.? “Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any weapon of mass death and destruction.”? Id. § 14-288.8(a).? An exemption applies for “[p]ersons who lawfully possess or own a weapon as defined in subsection (c) of this section in compliance with 26 U.S.C. Chapter 53, §§ 5801-5871,” id. § 14-288.8(b)(5), but the ATF has determined that the Shockwave is not a firearm that needs to be registered pursuant to the NFA.? A “firearm” is defined as a “handgun, shotgun, or rifle which expels a projectile by action of an explosion,” N.C. Gen.