Stat. § 14-409.39(2), but a shotgun is not defined.? A “handgun” is defined as a “pistol, revolver, or other gun that has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand,” id. § 14-409.39(3), so the Shockwave would not be considered a handgun under North Carolina law.
Information on the legality of the Mossberg Shockwave in Illinois, New York, and Texas has previously been posted to HelpDesk.